Win for OAKHAM

Oakham won their match v Worksop in the ISGA Schools Matchplay

77 – 75 so a close match

Win for Uppingham

Uppingham won their match v Repton in the ISGA Schools Matchplay

Uppingham v Repton – ISGA Cup at Luffenham Heath golf club

Uppingham 70 points Repton 69 points

Archie Alton 22

Thomas Jackson 16

Lulu Leetham 32

Alex Mair 28

O’Brian Reddy 17

Grace Ward 24

Haileybury Win

Win for Haileybury in the ISGA Schools Matchplay

Haileybury A team beat Aldenham A 2-1

Pittatore won 2&1

Wells lost 3&1

Copping-Jones won 4&3

Haileybury B team beat Aldenham B 2.5-0.5

De Marchi won 10&8

Cooper won 8&6

Anderson halved

Kings Canterbury first to win in this years ISGA Schools Matchplay

King’s Canterbury beat Bede’s today in the first round of the Matchplay. A very exciting game at a windy Royal St Georges, with the top pair needing a sudden death hole to determine the result

ISGA Rankings updated

School and Individual rankings have been updated

Lydia Cryer leads the Senior Individual rankings info here

Eddie Wade leads the Junior Individual rankings info here

Merchiston lead the Senior school rankings info here

Millfield Prep lead the Junior school rankings info here

Rossall win the Schools Cup

Rossall took the trophy at Collingtree in the ISGA schools Cup

full results can be seen here

Dominic wins world ranking event

Dominic Barron Holden won the Alexander Quin Invitational at The Forest of Arden this week

USA Scratch Players world ranking – new entry – placed 7315

R&A WAGR – new entry – placed 6315

Merchiston win World Ranking R&A event

Merchiston players Lyle, Daniel, Consti and Pablo won the Alexander Quin Invitational at The Forest of Arden.

The First school to win the prestigious event, previously won by St Andrews University, Hartpury College (twice) and Bournemouth University

Win for Aldenham

Aldenham won their match v Brentwood 2-1

Lewis Slade won 2 up

Fletcher Masterson won 4 and 3

James Stevenson lost 2 down.

win for Ryde

Ryde won their match v Hampshire Collegiate 3-0 in the ISGA Schools Matchplay

Nick Matthews bt Rick Zhou 5&4

Joe Green bt Sam Talbot 3&1

Campbell Laird bt Jameson Porter 7&5

Powered by WordPress