Archive for the ‘Boys’ Category

Win for OAKHAM

Oakham won their match v Worksop in the ISGA Schools Matchplay 77 – 75 so a close match

Win for Uppingham

Uppingham won their match v Repton in the ISGA Schools Matchplay Uppingham v Repton – ISGA Cup at Luffenham Heath golf club Uppingham 70 points Repton 69 points Archie Alton 22 Thomas Jackson 16 Lulu Leetham 32 Alex Mair 28 O’Brian Reddy 17 Grace Ward 24

Haileybury Win

Win for Haileybury in the ISGA Schools Matchplay Haileybury A team beat Aldenham A 2-1 Pittatore won 2&1 Wells lost 3&1 Copping-Jones won 4&3 Haileybury B team beat Aldenham B 2.5-0.5 De Marchi won 10&8 Cooper won 8&6 Anderson halved

Kings Canterbury first to win in this years ISGA Schools Matchplay King’s Canterbury beat Bede’s today in the first round of the Matchplay. A very exciting game at a windy Royal St Georges, with the top pair needing a sudden death hole to determine the result

ISGA Rankings updated

School and Individual rankings have been updated Lydia Cryer leads the Senior Individual rankings info here Eddie Wade leads the Junior Individual rankings info here Merchiston lead the Senior school rankings info here Millfield Prep lead the Junior school rankings info here

Rossall win the Schools Cup

Rossall took the trophy at Collingtree in the ISGA schools Cup full results can be seen here

Dominic wins world ranking event

Dominic Barron Holden won the Alexander Quin Invitational at The Forest of Arden this week USA Scratch Players world ranking – new entry – placed 7315 R&A WAGR – new entry – placed 6315

Merchiston win World Ranking R&A event

Merchiston players Lyle, Daniel, Consti and Pablo won the Alexander Quin Invitational at The Forest of Arden. The First school to win the prestigious event, previously won by St Andrews University, Hartpury College (twice) and Bournemouth University

Win for Aldenham

Aldenham won their match v Brentwood 2-1 Lewis Slade won 2 up Fletcher Masterson won 4 and 3 James Stevenson lost 2 down.

win for Ryde

Ryde won their match v Hampshire Collegiate 3-0 in the ISGA Schools Matchplay Nick Matthews bt Rick Zhou 5&4 Joe Green bt Sam Talbot 3&1 Campbell Laird bt Jameson Porter 7&5

Powered by WordPress